Cialis Pill Images
Patients with a "crowded" optic disc may also be at an increased risk of NAION (5.4, 6.2).
- The pill's appearance is documented in the official prescribing information.
- This document is called the package insert or label.
- The "Description" section details shape, color, and imprint.
- This information is legally required for all prescription drugs.
- The appearance description helps pharmacists verify dispensing.
- It also aids law enforcement in identifying diverted pharmaceuticals.
- Customs officials may use appearance to spot illegal shipments.
- The distinct look makes it less likely to be accidentally ingested.
- It is not attractive to children due to its plain, medicinal look.
- Child-resistant packaging further complements the safety design.
- The appearance supports the overall safe use ecosystem.
Patients should stop CIALIS and seek prompt medical attention in the event of sudden decrease or loss of hearing (5.5).
4.1 Concomitant Organic Nitrates
View our logo identification page for common manufacturer imprints and logos. All prescription and over-the-counter (OTC) drugs in the U.S. are required by the FDA to have an imprint code. If your pill has no imprint it could be a vitamin, diet, herbal, or energy pill, or an illicit or foreign drug. It is not possible to accurately identify a pill online without an imprint code.
How do the side effects of Cialis and Viagra compare?
If you are a consumer or patient please visit this version. HIGHLIGHTS OF PRESCRIBING INFORMATION These highlights do not include all the information needed to use CIALIS safely and effectively. See full prescribing information for CIALIS.CIALIS (tadalafil) tablets, for oral useInitial U.S. Approval: 2003INDICATIONS AND USAGECIALIS® is a phosphodiesterase 5 (PDE5) inhibitor indicated for the treatment of:erectile dysfunction (ED) (1.1)the signs and symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) (1.2)ED and the signs and symptoms of BPH (ED/BPH) (1.3)If CIALIS is used with finasteride to initiate BPH treatment, such use is recommended for up to 26 weeks (1.4).DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION CIALIS for use as needed: ED: Starting dose: 10 mg as needed prior to sexual activity. Increase to 20 mg or decrease to 5 mg based upon efficacy/tolerability. Prior to initiating treatment with CIALIS for BPH, consideration should be given to other urological conditions that may cause similar symptoms (5.14).
| Product | Dosage | Quantity + Bonus | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cialis Black | 80mg | 10 Pills | 43.27€ 41.21€ | |
| Cialis Generic | 10mg | 120 + 6 Pills | 178.49€ 169.99€ | |
| Cialis Original | 20mg | 64 + 4 Pills | 274.18€ 261.12€ | |
| Cialis Generic | 2.5mg | 360 + 10 Pills | 260.03€ 247.65€ | |
| Cialis Professional | 40mg | 30 Pills | 148.94€ 141.85€ | |
| Cialis Professional | 40mg | 10 Pills | 65.09€ 61.99€ | |
| Cialis Black | 80mg | 90 + 6 Pills | 207.88€ 197.98€ | |
| Cialis Original | 20mg | 92 + 4 Pills | 377.99€ 359.99€ | |
| Cialis Generic | 60mg | 270 + 10 Pills | 443.96€ 422.82€ | |
| Cialis Generic | 40mg | 180 + 10 Pills | 277.29€ 264.09€ | |
| Cialis Generic | 5mg | 360 + 10 Pills | 268.08€ 255.31€ | |
| Cialis Generic | 10mg | 60 + 6 Pills | 105.81€ 100.77€ |
Most common adverse reactions (≥2%) include headache, dyspepsia, back pain, myalgia, nasal congestion, flushing, and pain in limb (6.1).
How to switch from Cialis to tadalafil
Improves erectile function compared to placebo up to 36 hours post dose. Not to be taken more than once per day (2.1).CIALIS for once daily use:CIALIS may be taken without regard to food (2.5).DOSAGE FORMS AND STRENGTHSTablets: 5 mg, 10 mg, 20 mg (3).CONTRAINDICATIONSAdministration of CIALIS to patients using any form of organic nitrate is contraindicated. CIALIS was shown to potentiate the hypotensive effect of nitrates (4.1).History of known serious hypersensitivity reaction to CIALIS or ADCIRCA® (4.2).Administration with guanylate cyclase (GC) stimulators, such as riociguat (4.3).WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONSPatients should not use CIALIS if sex is inadvisable due to cardiovascular status (5.1).Use of CIALIS with alpha-blockers, antihypertensives or substantial amounts of alcohol (≥5 units) may lead to hypotension (5.6, 5.9).CIALIS is not recommended in combination with alpha-blockers for the treatment of BPH because efficacy of the combination has not been adequately studied and because of the risk of blood pressure lowering. Caution is advised when CIALIS is used as a treatment for ED in men taking alpha-blockers. (2.7, 5.6, 7.1, 12.2)Patients should seek emergency treatment if an erection lasts >4 hours.
hepatic dosing
Use CIALIS with caution in patients predisposed to priapism (5.3).Patients should stop CIALIS and seek medical care if a sudden loss of vision occurs in one or both eyes, which could be a sign of non-arteritic anterior ischemic optic neuropathy (NAION). CIALIS should be used with caution, and only when the anticipated benefits outweigh the risks, in patients with a history of NAION. Patients with a "crowded" optic disc may also be at an increased risk of NAION (5.4, 6.2).Patients should stop CIALIS and seek prompt medical attention in the event of sudden decrease or loss of hearing (5.5).Prior to initiating treatment with CIALIS for BPH, consideration should be given to other urological conditions that may cause similar symptoms (5.14).ADVERSE REACTIONSMost common adverse reactions (≥2%) include headache, dyspepsia, back pain, myalgia, nasal congestion, flushing, and pain in limb (6.1).To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact Eli Lilly and Company at 1-800-LillyRx (1-800-545-5979) or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or INTERACTIONSCIALIS can potentiate the hypotensive effects of nitrates, alpha-blockers, antihypertensives or alcohol (7.1).CYP3A4 inhibitors (e.g. ketoconazole, ritonavir) increase CIALIS exposure (2.7, 5.10, 7.2) requiring dose adjustment: CIALIS for use as needed: no more than 10 mg every 72 hoursCIALIS for once daily use: dose not to exceed 2.5 mgCYP3A4 inducers (e.g. rifampin) decrease CIALIS exposure (7.2).USE IN SPECIFIC POPULATIONSHepatic Impairment cialis super aktiv (2.6, 5.8, 8.6):Mild or Moderate: Dosage adjustment may be needed.Severe: Use is not recommended.Renal Impairment (2.6, 5.7, 8.7):Patients with creatinine clearance 30 to 50 mL/min: Dosage adjustment may be needed.Patients with creatinine clearance less than 30 mL/min or on hemodialysis: For use as needed: Dose should not exceed 5 mg every 72 hours. To report SUSPECTED ADVERSE REACTIONS, contact Eli Lilly and Company at 1-800-LillyRx (1-800-545-5979) or FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088 or CIALIS can potentiate the hypotensive effects of nitrates, alpha-blockers, antihypertensives or alcohol (7.1).
17.2 Guanylate Cyclase (GC) Stimulators
Use of CIALIS with alpha-blockers, antihypertensives or substantial amounts of alcohol (≥5 units) may lead to hypotension (5.6, 5.9). CIALIS is not recommended in combination with alpha-blockers for the treatment of BPH because efficacy of the combination has not been adequately studied and because of the risk of blood pressure lowering. (2.7, 5.6, 7.1, 12.2) Patients should seek emergency treatment if an erection lasts >4 hours. Use CIALIS with caution in patients predisposed to priapism (5.3). Patients should stop CIALIS and seek medical care if a sudden loss of vision occurs in one or both eyes, which could be a sign of non-arteritic anterior ischemic optic neuropathy (NAION). ketoconazole, ritonavir) increase CIALIS exposure (2.7, 5.10, 7.2) requiring dose adjustment: CIALIS for use as needed: no more than 10 mg every 72 hoursCIALIS for once daily use: dose not to exceed 2.5 mg CIALIS for use as needed: no more than 10 mg every 72 hours CIALIS for once daily use: dose not to exceed 2.5 mg Hepatic Impairment (2.6, 5.8, 8.6): Mild or Moderate: Dosage adjustment may be needed.
| Feature | Description | Presence of Score | Breakability |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scored Line | Line for splitting pill | Present or absent | Easily split |
| Double Score | Two lines crossing | Rare | Easier to divide |
| No Score | No splitting line | No | Break with caution |
Renal Impairment (2.6, 5.7, 8.7): Patients with creatinine clearance 30 to 50 mL/min: Dosage adjustment may be needed.
| Marking Type | Description | Symbols or Text | Placement |
|---|---|---|---|
| Numeric Imprint | Numbers indicating strength | e.g., "20" | Center of the pill |
| Logo or Logo-like | Brand logo or symbol | Cialis logo | One side |
| Combination Marks | Mix of numbers and symbols | e.g., "C20" | Engraved on surface |
Patients with creatinine clearance less than 30 mL/min or on hemodialysis: For use as needed: Dose should not exceed 5 mg every 72 hours. See 17 for PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION and FDA-approved patient labeling.
1.4 Limitation of Use
Once daily use is not recommended.See 17 for PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION and FDA-approved patient labeling.Revised: 3/2026 CIALIS® is a phosphodiesterase 5 (PDE5) inhibitor indicated for the treatment of: the signs and symptoms of benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) (1.2) ED and the signs and symptoms of BPH (ED/BPH) (1.3) If CIALIS is used with finasteride to initiate BPH treatment, such use is recommended for up to 26 weeks (1.4). CIALIS for use as needed: ED: Starting dose: 10 mg as needed prior to sexual activity. Not to be taken more than once per day (2.1). ED: Starting dose: 10 mg as needed prior to sexual activity. CIALIS may be taken without regard to food (2.5).
Generic vs Branded
Administration of CIALIS to patients using any form of organic nitrate is contraindicated. CIALIS was shown to potentiate the hypotensive effect of nitrates (4.1). History of known serious hypersensitivity reaction to CIALIS or ADCIRCA® (4.2). Administration with guanylate cyclase (GC) stimulators, such as riociguat (4.3). Patients should not use CIALIS if sex is inadvisable due to cardiovascular status (5.1). Table of Contents FULL PRESCRIBING INFORMATION: CONTENTS*1 INDICATIONS AND USAGE1.1 Erectile Dysfunction1.2 Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia1.3 Erectile Dysfunction and Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia1.4 Limitation of Use2 DOSAGE AND ADMINISTRATION2.1 CIALIS for Use as Needed for Erectile Dysfunction2.2 CIALIS for Once Daily Use for Erectile Dysfunction2.3 CIALIS for Once Daily Use for Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia2.4 CIALIS for Once Daily Use for Erectile Dysfunction and Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia2.5 Use with Food2.6 Use in Specific Populations2.7 Concomitant Medications3 DOSAGE FORMS AND STRENGTHS4 CONTRAINDICATIONS4.1 Nitrates4.2 Hypersensitivity Reactions4.3
- Original Cialis pills are typically orange and have a flat, smooth surface.
- They often display a logo or numerical imprint on one side.
- The pill size is usually around 8 mm long and 4 mm wide.
- Color consistency is maintained across batches for easy identification.
- The capsule form is not typical; most are solid with a uniform color.
- Printed markings help distinguish between different dosages.
- The pills are designed to be discreet and portable.
Concomitant Guanylate Cyclase (GC) Stimulators5 WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS5.1 Cardiovascular5.2 Potential for Drug Interactions When Taking CIALIS for Once Daily Use5.3 Prolonged Erection5.4 Effects on the Eye5.5 Sudden Hearing Loss5.6 Alpha-blockers and Antihypertensives5.7 Renal Impairment5.8 Hepatic Impairment5.9 Alcohol5.10 Concomitant Use of Potent
2.2 CIALIS for Once Daily Use for Erectile Dysfunction
Order from a reputable and accredited supplier, and follow the advice in the medication leaflet. Each individual is different, but now you can be sure that Tadalafil and Cialis are medical equivalents. While we've ensured that everything you read on the Health Centre is medically reviewed and approved, information presented here is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. It should never be relied upon for specific medical advice. If you have any questions or concerns, please talk to your doctor.
The Bottom Line
Enter the imprint code that appears on the pill. Alternatively, search by drug name or NDC code using the fields above. Tip: Search for the imprint first, then refine by color and/or shape if you have too many results. Ignore the logo and type in any other letters or numbers into the imprint search. To refine your results further, add the word "logo" in place of the logo. Inhibitors of Cytochrome P450 3A4 (CYP3A4)5.11 Combination With Other PDE5 Inhibitors or Erectile Dysfunction Therapies5.12 Effects on Bleeding5.13 Counseling Patients About Sexually Transmitted Diseases5.14 Consideration of Other Urological Conditions Prior to Initiating Treatment for BPH6 ADVERSE REACTIONS6.1 Clinical Trials Experience6.2 Postmarketing
- Cialis tablets are mainly oval with a bright orange color.
- They often bear imprint marks for identification.
- The gloss finish gives them a polished look.
- The shape facilitates swallowing and comfort.
- Size is uniform, with slight variations for different doses.
- Some have a scored line for splitting.
- The appearance is consistent across primary producers.
Experience7 DRUG INTERACTIONS7.1 Potential for Pharmacodynamic Interactions with CIALIS7.2 Potential for Other Drugs to Affect CIALIS7.3 Potential for CIALIS to Affect Other Drugs8 USE IN SPECIFIC POPULATIONS8.1 Pregnancy8.2 Lactation8.3 Females and Males of Reproductive Potential8.4 Pediatric Use8.5 Geriatric Use8.6 Hepatic Impairment8.7 Renal Impairment10 OVERDOSAGE11 DESCRIPTION12 CLINICAL PHARMACOLOGY12.1 Mechanism of Action12.2 Pharmacodynamics12.3 Pharmacokinetics13 NONCLINICAL TOXICOLOGY13.1 Carcinogenesis, Mutagenesis, Impairment of Fertility13.2 Animal Toxicology and/or Pharmacology14 CLINICAL STUDIES14.1 CIALIS for Use as Needed for ED14.2 CIALIS for Once Daily Use for ED14.3 CIALIS 5
| Feature | Description | Appearance Details | Special Characteristics |
|---|---|---|---|
| Embedded Gem-like Accents | Sometimes embedded decorative elements | Glittering or metallic look | Exotic appeal, not typical |
| Limited Edition Color | Rare colors or patterns | Striking visuals, holographic effects | Collector's item |
| Branding Logos | Custom logo embossing | Prominent, elaborate designs | High-quality imprinting |
mg for Once Daily Use for Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH)14.4 CIALIS 5 mg for Once Daily Use for ED and BPH16 HOW SUPPLIED/STORAGE AND HANDLING16.1 How Supplied16.2 Storage17 PATIENT COUNSELING INFORMATION17.1 Nitrates17.2 Guanylate Cyclase (GC) Stimulators17.3 Cardiovascular Considerations17.4 Concomitant Use with Drugs Which Lower Blood Pressure17.5 Potential for Drug Interactions When Taking CIALIS for Once Daily Use17.6 Priapism17.7 Sudden Loss of Vision17.8 Sudden Hearing Loss17.9 Alcohol17.10 Sexually Transmitted Disease17.11 Recommended Administration*Sections or subsections omitted from the full prescribing information are not listed.
- Cialis pills are generally oval-shaped with a bright orange hue.
- The surface of the pill is glossy and polished.
- Imprints such as "C 20" indicate the strength of the dose.
- They are small, typically easy to swallow in one gulp.
- Generic versions may have different colors or shapes but similar size.
- Some pills feature a break line for splitting into doses.
- The capsules are not common; most are solid tablets.
- Cialis 20mg On-Demand Dosing Instructions
- Cialis Vs. Tadalafil – Is There Any Difference?
- WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS
- Comparing Tadalafil (Generic Cialis) and Sildenafil (Generic Viagra)
- Predators and Survival Strategies
- Cialis 20 mg Filmtabletten, 8 St
- Farmaci senza ricetta, comprare cialis senza problemi dogana